Moth Trapping Survey

(Holtspur Bottom, Bucks) 9/08/13


 

NUMBER
SPECIES NAME
OTHER NAME
0015 Orange Swift Hepialus sylvina
0294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella  
0366a Cameraria ohridella  
0411 Argyresthia goedartella  
0430 Yponomeuta plumbella  
0455 Ypsolopha scabrella  
0464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back
0642 Batia unitella  
0658 Carcina quercana  
0691 Agonopterix purpurea  
0697 Agonopterix arenella  
0758 Recurvaria leucatella  
0765 Teleiodes vulgella  
0868 Helcystogramma rufescens  
0873 Blastobasis adustella  
0874 Blastobasis lacticolella  
0964 Cochylis dubitana  
0966 Cochylis atricapitana  
0969 Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
0972 Pandemis heparana Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix
1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
1036 Acleris forsskaleana  
1076 Celypha lacunana  
1083 Hedya nubiferana  
1159 Rhopobota naevana Holly Tortrix
1183 Epiblema foenella  
1197 Eucosma campoliliana  
1233 Pammene aurita  
1260 Cydia splendana  
1304 Agriphila straminella  
1305 Agriphila tristella  
1313 Catoptria pinella  
1316 Catoptria falsella  
1329 Donacaula forficella  
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata  
1344 Eudonia mercurella  
1361 Pyrausta aurata  
1362 Pyrausta purpuralis  
1370 Sitochroa palealis  
1376 Eurrhypara hortulata Small Magpie
1378 Phlyctaenia coronata  
1390 Udea prunalis  
1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer
1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
1413 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis  
1424 Endotricha flammealis Bee
1438 Trachycera suavella  
1439 Trachycera advenella  
1452 Phycita roborella  
1465 Nephopterix angustella  
1470 Euzophera pinguis  
1646 Oak Hook-tip Watsonalla binaria
1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides
1681 Clay Triple-lines Cyclophora linearia
1699 Least Carpet Idaea rusticata
1702 Small Fan-footed Wave Idaea biselata
1708 Single-dotted Wave Idaea dimidiata
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata
1724 Red Twin-spot Carpet Xanthorhoe spadicearia
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
1749 Dark Spinach Pelurga comitata
1754 Phoenix Eulithis prunata
1781 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata
1792 Dark Umber Philereme transversata
1813 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata
1825 Lime-speck Pug Eupithecia centaureata
1830 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata
1835 White-spotted Pug Eupithecia tripunctaria
1838 Tawny Speckled Pug Eupithecia icterata
1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata
1883 Yellow-barred Brindle Acasis viretata
1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
1914 Dusky Thorn Ennomos fuscantaria
1917 Early Thorn Selenia dentaria
1919 Purple Thorn Selenia tetralunaria
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius
2006 Lesser Swallow Prominent Pheosia gnoma
2033 Black Arches Lymantria monacha
2044 Dingy Footman Eilema griseola
2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana
2049 Buff Footman Eilema depressa
2064 Ruby Tiger Phragmatobia fuliginosa
2092 Shuttle-shaped Dart Agrotis puta
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
2109 Lesser Yellow Underwing Noctua comes
2110 Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing Noctua fimbriata
2111 Lesser Broad-border Noctua janthe
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum
2133 Six-striped Rustic Xestia sexstrigata
2173 Lychnis Hadena bicruris
2192 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera
2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago
2289 Knot Grass Acronicta rumicis
2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri
2292 Tree-lichen Beauty Cryphia algae
2303 Straw Underwing Thalpophila matura
2318 Dun-bar Cosmia trapezina
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
2341 Cloaked Minor Mesoligia furuncula
2343 Common Rustic Mesapamea secalis
2352 Dusky Sallow Eremobia ochroleuca
2353 Flounced Rustic Luperina testacea
2360 Ear Amphipoea oculea
2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda
2425 Nut-tree Tussock Colocasia coryli
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma
2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis

.