Moth Trapping Survey

(Holtspur Bottom, Bucks) 6/07/13


 

NUMBER
SPECIES NAME
OTHER NAME
0014 Ghost Hepialus humuli
0017 Common Swift Hepialus lupulinus
0414 Argyresthia curvella  
0449 Prays fraxinella Ash Bud
0518 Coleophora mayrella  
0611 Elachista triatomea  
0642 Batia unitella  
0774 Teleiodes luculella  
0787 Bryotropha terrella  
0840 Thiotricha subocellea  
0874 Blastobasis lacticolella  
0936 Cochylimorpha straminea  
0937 Agapeta hamana  
0954 Eupoecilia angustana  
0965 Cochylis hybridella  
0970 Pandemis cerasana Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix
0977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
0989 Aphelia paleana Timothy tortrix
0994 Clepsis consimilana  
0998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple
1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana  
1020 Cnephasia stephensiana Grey Tortrix
1032 Aleimma loeflingiana  
1033 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix
1035 Acleris bergmanniana  
1036 Acleris forsskaleana  
1076 Celypha lacunana  
1082 Hedya pruniana  
1092 Apotomis turbidana  
1174 Epiblema cynosbatella  
1175 Epiblema uddmanniana Bramble Shoot
1183 Epiblema foenella  
1197 Eucosma campoliliana  
1201 Eucosma cana  
1259 Cydia fagiglandana  
1293 Chrysoteuchia culmella  
1301 Crambus lathoniellus  
1302 Crambus perlella  
1333 Scoparia pyralella  
1334 Scoparia ambigualis  
1338 Dipleurina lacustrata  
1371 Sitochroa verticalis  
1390 Udea prunalis  
1392 Udea olivalis  
1428 Aphomia sociella Bee
1457 Hypochalcia ahenella  
1481 Homoeosoma sinuella  
1510 Merrifieldia leucodactyla  
1513 Pterophorus pentadactyla White Plume
1652 Peach Blossom Thyatira batis
1653 Buff Arches Habrosyne pyritoides
1667 Blotched Emerald Comibaena bajularia
1669 Common Emerald Hemithea aestivaria
1676 Mocha Cyclophora annularia
1711 Treble Brown Spot Idaea trigeminata
1713 Riband Wave Idaea aversata
1727 Silver-ground Carpet Xanthorhoe montanata
1738 Common Carpet Epirrhoe alternata
1742 Yellow Shell Camptogramma bilineata
1752 Purple Bar Cosmorhoe ocellata
1764 Common Marbled Carpet Chloroclysta truncata
1765 Barred Yellow Cidaria fulvata
1766 Blue-bordered Carpet Plemyria rubiginata
1773 Broken-barred Carpet Electrophaes corylata
1776 Green Carpet Colostygia pectinataria
1781 Small Waved Umber Horisme vitalbata
1784 Pretty Chalk Carpet Melanthia procellata
1791 Brown Scallop Philereme vetulata
1813 Haworth's Pug Eupithecia haworthiata
1819 Mottled Pug Eupithecia exiguata
1830 Wormwood Pug Eupithecia absinthiata
1840 Shaded Pug Eupithecia subumbrata
1860 Green Pug Pasiphila rectangulata
1888 Scorched Carpet Ligdia adustata
1904 Scorched Wing Plagodis dolabraria
1906 Brimstone Moth Opisthograptis luteolata
1931 Peppered Biston betularia
1937 Willow Beauty Peribatodes rhomboidaria
1941 Mottled Beauty Alcis repandata
1955 Common White Wave Cabera pusaria
1958 Clouded Silver Lomographa temerata
1961 Light Emerald Campaea margaritata
1978 Pine Hawk Hyloicus pinastri
1980 Eyed Hawk Smerinthus ocellata
1991 Elephant Hawk Deilephila elpenor
1992 Small Elephant Hawk Deilephila porcellus
1999 Lobster Stauropus fagi
2000 Iron Prominent Notodonta dromedarius
2009 Maple Prominent Ptilodon cucullina
2028 Pale Tussock Calliteara pudibunda
2043 Orange Footman Eilema sororcula
2047 Scarce Footman Eilema complana
2060 White Ermine Spilosoma lubricipeda
2061 Buff Ermine Spilosoma luteum
2069 Cinnabar Tyria jacobaeae
2087 Turnip Agrotis segetum
2088 Heart & Club Agrotis clavis
2089 Heart & Dart Agrotis exclamationis
2098 Flame Axylia putris
2102 Flame Shoulder Ochropleura plecta
2107 Large Yellow Underwing Noctua pronuba
2120 Ingrailed Clay Diarsia mendica
2126 Setaceous Hebrew Character Xestia c-nigrum
2128 Double Square-spot Xestia triangulum
2157 Light Brocade Lacanobia w-latinum
2160 Bright-line Brown-eye Lacanobia oleracea
2164 Broad-barred White Hecatera bicolorata
2192 Brown-line Bright-eye Mythimna conigera
2193 Clay Mythimna ferrago
2199 Common Wainscot Mythimna pallens
2205 Shoulder-striped Wainscot Mythimna comma
2221 Mullein Shargacucullia verbasci
2278 Poplar Grey Acronicta megacephala
2280 Miller Acronicta leporina
2283 Dark Dagger Acronicta tridens
2284 Grey Dagger Acronicta psi
2291 Coronet Craniophora ligustri
2305 Small Angle Shades Euplexia lucipara
2321 Dark Arches Apamea monoglypha
2322 Light Arches Apamea lithoxylaea
2323 Reddish Light Arches Apamea sublustris
2327 Clouded Brindle Apamea epomidion
2333 Large Nutmeg Apamea anceps
2340 Middle-barred Minor Oligia fasciuncula
2380 Treble Lines Charanyca trigrammica
2381 Uncertain Hoplodrina alsines
2382 Rustic Hoplodrina blanda
2387 Mottled Rustic Caradrina morpheus
2399 Bordered Sallow Pyrrhia umbra
2410 Marbled White Spot Protodeltote pygarga
2434 Burnished Brass Diachrysia chrysitis
2441 Silver Y Autographa gamma
2442 Beautiful Golden Y Autographa pulchrina
2443 Plain Golden Y Autographa jota
2450 Spectacle Abrostola tripartita
2473 Beautiful Hook-tip Laspeyria flexula
2474 Straw Dot Rivula sericealis
2477 Snout Hypena proboscidalis
2489 Fan-foot Zanclognatha tarsipennalis

.