Fungi Survey in Kings Wood 2006 - 2008

Scientific name
Common name
Last recorded
Ascocoyne sarcoides
Purple Jellydisc
10 Nov 07
Auricularia auricula-judae
Jelly Ear
25 Oct 08
Auricularia mesenterica
Tripe Fungus
25 Oct 08
Biscogniauxia nummularia
Beech Tarcrust
25 Oct 08
Bisporella citrina
Lemon Disco
25 Oct 08
Bjerkandera adusta
Smoky Bracket
25 Oct 08
Calocera cornea
Small Stagshorn
10 Nov 07
Chlorociboria
Green Elfcup
25 Oct 08
aeruginascens
Trooping Funnel
25 Oct 08
Clitocybe geotropa
Clouded Funnel
25 Oct 08
Clitocybe nebularis
Butter Cap
25 Oct 08
Collybia butyracea
Magpie Inkcap
25 Oct 08
Coprinopsis picaceus
Glistening Inkcap
24 Oct 08
Coprinus micaceus
Variable Oysterling
25 Oct 08
Crepidotus variabilis
Common Jellyspot
25 Oct 08
Dacrymyces stillatus
Blushing Bracket
25 Oct 08
Daedaleopsis confragosa
King Alfred’s Cakes/Cramp
25 Oct 08
Daldinia concentrica
Balls
25 Oct 08
Diatrype disciformis
Beech Barkspot
25 Oct 08
Ganoderma australe
Southern Bracket
25 Oct 08
Helvella crispa
White Saddle
25 Oct 08
Hygrophorus eburneus
Ivory Woodwax
25 Oct 08
Hypholoma fasciculare
Sulphur Tuft
25 Oct 08
Hypoxylon fragiforme
Beech Woodwart
10 Nov 07
Kuehneromyces mutabilis
Sheathed Woodtuft
25 Oct 08
Laccaria amethystina
Amethyst Deceiver
10 Nov 07
Laccaria laccata
Deceiver
04 Nov 06
Lepista flaccida
Tawny Funnel
25 Oct 08
Lepista nuda
Wood Blewit
25 Oct 08
Lycoperdon perlatum
Common Puffball
25 Oct 08
Lycoperdon pyriforme
Stump Puffball
25 Oct 08
Mycena crocata
Saffrondrop Bonnet
25 Oct 08
Nectria cinnabarina
Coral Spot
24 Oct 08
Neobulgaria pura
Beech Jellydisc
24 Oct 08
Oudemansiella mucida
Porcelain Fungus
25 Oct 08
Phellinus ferreus
Cinnamon Porecrust
25 Oct 08
Piptoporus betulinus
Birch Polypore
04 Nov 06
Pleurotus ostreatus
Oyster Mushroom
24 Oct 08
Postia subcaesia
Blueing Bracket
25 Oct 08
Rhopographus filicinus
Bracken Map
25 Oct 08
Rhytisma acerinum
Sycamore Tarspot
09 Nov 07
Russula atropurpurea
Purple Brittlegill
04 Nov 06
Russula nobilis
Beechwood Sickener
24 Oct 08
Russula ochroleuca
Ochre Brittlegill
10 Nov 07
Schizopora paradoxa
Split Porecrust
25 Oct 08
Stereum hirsutum
Hairy Curtain Crust
24 Oct 08
Trametes gibbosa
Lumpy Bracket
25 Oct 08
Trametes versicolor
Turkeytail
24 Oct 08
Tricholoma album
White Knight
25 Oct 08
Tricholoma sulphureum
Sulphur Knight
25 Oct 08
Trochila ilicina
Holly Speckle
24 Oct 08
Xerula radicata
Rooting Shank
25 Oct 08
Xylaria hypoxylon
Candlesnuff Fungus

TOTAL 52